Postingan

Refined Glycerine in Pharmaceuticals Industry: Benefits for Skin Health

Gambar
Refined Glycerine - Overview Have you ever noticed the composition of your skin care products? When buying skin care products, you might find the word " glycerine " in the composition. It is because the benefits of glycerine are indeed proven for skin health and beauty. Glycerine is a product that may be made from either animal or vegetable fats and oils. Glycerine is mostly derived from vegetable oils such as soybean, coconut, and palm. The refining process of crude glycerine may produce refined glycerine. The difference between refined and crude glycerine is that refined glycerine is a clear liquid, while crude glycerine is a yellowish liquid. Refined glycerine is utilized in food, medicine, cosmetics, and personal care products since it is very safe. Refined Glycerine - Benefits for Skin Health Glycerine attracts moisture from the air to the skin, assisting in the maintenance of the skin's natural hydration. Glycerine has the ability to behave as a humectant, which is ...

Boric Acid: What Is It, What Is It Used For, and Where To Buy It?

Gambar
Boric Acid: What Is It, What Is It Used For, and Where To Buy It? Illustration of Boric Acid Powder Have You Heard of Boric Acid? Maybe you have never heard of this name because it cannot be denied that there are still many people who do not know it. But, what if we told you that it has amazing properties and can help you in various fields? Getting rid of pests and insects in your home, deodorizing feet or fighting acne are just a few of the many benefits of this acid. In this post we will talk about what boric acid is, what it is for, what are its properties and uses, and where you can buy it. Are you interested? Discover all the benefits! What Is Boric Acid?  Boric Acid is a white, tasteless, odorless, water-soluble chemical compound derived from boron. It has extraordinary properties and very diverse uses, which make it a very valuable compound in different fields. This chemical compound is also known as trixoboric acid, orthoboric acid, hydrogen borate, or boracic acid, and we ...

Soda Ash: Overview, Occurrence, and Applications

Gambar
Sodas Ash Overview Have you heard about soda ash or sodium carbonate? Sodium carbonate, the sodium salt of carbonic acid, is the chemical name for soda ash, which is also known as washing soda or soda crystals. Aside from its well-known home application as a water softener, the chemical is used in the production of a wide range of items, including glass and hunting trophies. Here are some fascinating facts regarding the chemical's prevalence, characteristics, and uses. Pure sodium carbonate is an odorless, white powder that absorbs moisture from the air and generates a highly alkaline water solution. It has a high pH in concentrated solutions and may be used to boost alkalinity in swimming pools, assisting in maintaining a good pH balance once the water becomes acidic as a result of frequent chlorine additions. It should not be consumed since it is very alkaline and can easily irritate the eyes and skin. What's more, although being highly soluble in water, it reaches maximum so...

Sodium Bicarbonate: Myths and Facts

Gambar
Sodium Bicarbonate. Source : zangra.com Have you heard about sodium bicarbonate? Sodium bicarbonate is known as natrium bicarbonate, commonly known as baking soda. Sodium bicarbonate is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO 3 . Its appearance is white crystals, it also has a fluffy texture. As far as we know, baking soda is often used to make the dough rise. The white powder that we put in the back of the fridge controls the odors in your fridge. Sodium Bicarbonate gives us a lot of benefits, but yet sometimes it does give us more side effects, only if we consume it too much.  We heard a lot of information about it. but also there are a lot of misconceptions about baking soda's properties, as well as its uses in cleaning and everyday life, floating around the internet. However, we should not accept those myths at face value. And here is the facts and the myths about sodium bicarbonate.  Myth 1 : Sodium bicarbonate can be used for whitening the teeth Sodium bicarbonat...

Benefits of Corn Starch in Daily Life

Gambar
Corn Starch (Figure 1) Corn Starch Cornstarch, also known as corn flour, was known to be used only in the industry prior to 1850, but it is now used in many nutritious recipes. How much of a wonderful dessert dish is the taste of this article, in addition to many soups and sauces? It is known to be extracted from corn seeds, a process known as seed seeding. The minority who understand the great benefits of this cornstarch, whether in terms of health, cosmetics, or even uses in many areas, such as all types of extracted starch, such as potato starch. 1. Skin relief Cornstarch may be a convenient and cost-effective remedy for skin irritation, but there is little research to support its efficacy in this application. Nonetheless, many people use it to soothe sunburns and reduce skin itchiness. In a mixing bowl, combine cornstarch and a few drops of water to make a paste the consistency of peanut butter. Apply a thin layer to your skin and leave it to dry completely. Then, rinse it with war...